Archive for the ‘DJ Awards News’ Category

h1

The 2010 DJ Techonology Winners Announced

July 21, 2010

Its with great pleasure that we bring you the 2010 DJ Awards Techonology winners:

Best DJ Turntable Budget
* Stanton T92 USB

Best DJ Turntable Hi-end
* Stanton STR8-150
Best USB Turntable
* Pro-Ject Debut III
Best CD Decks Budget
* Pioneer CDJ-350
Best 2-Channel Mixer Hi-end
* Pioneer DJM 350
Best CD Decks Hi-end
* Pioneer CDJ-2000
Best 2-Channel Mixer Budget
* Stanton M.207
Best 3-Channel Mixer Budget
* Stanton SMX.311
Best Drum Sequencer
* FXpansion – Guru

Best 3-Channel Mixer Hi-end
* Rane Empath
Best 4-Channel Mixer Budget
* Stanton RM.416

Best 4-Channel Mixer Hi-end
* Pioneer DJM 800
Best Club Mixer Budget
* Ecler Compact 5

Best Club Mixer Hi-end
* Pioneer DJM 2000
Best Headphones Budget
* Sennheiser HD-205
_
Best Pro DJ Controller Budget
* Hercules DJ Console
Best Pro DJ Controller Hi-end
* Stanton SCS 1D/1M
_
Best Controller/Mixer/Soundcard Hybrid
* Allen&Heath Xone:4D
Best iPod DJ Controller
* Denon DN-HD2500
_
Best Amp Emulation
* NI – Guitar Rig 4
Winner
Best Headphones Hi-end
* Monster Beats by DR.DRE
[Prosumer]
* Pioneer HDJ-2000 [DJ Winner]
_
Best Production Sequencer
* Ableton – Live 8
Best Virtual Instrument Pack
* IK Multimedia – Total Workstation
_
Best Studio Controller
* Euphonix – Artist Pack
Best Plug-in Pack
* Sonnox – Elite Pack

Best Virtual Synthesizer Pack
* Native Instruments –Komplete 6
Best Audio Restoration Software
* Sonnox – Restore
_
Best Mastering Suite
* Sonnox – Elite Pack
Best Performance Software
* Ableton – Live 8
_
Best DSP Bundle
* TC Electronic – Powercore
Best Audio Editor
* Steinberg – Wavelab PC Winner
* Bias – Peak ProXT Mac Winner
_
Best Elliptical Cartridge Budget
* Stanton 680 E V3 Winner
Best Elliptical Cartridge Hi-end
* Ortofon Concorde GOLD
_
Best Spherical Cartridge Budget
* Ortofon OM PRO S
Best Spherical Cartridge Hi-end
* Ortofon Serato S120
_

Best Free Plug-in: Live Cut from MDSP
Most Innovative Plug-in: Speakerphone from AudioEase
Most Innovative DJ Technology Mixed In Key
Best build-in Plugin Set Logic Pro
Best Native Mastering EQ: Neon HR from PSP Audio
Best Native Mastering Compressor: MasterComp from PSP Audio
Best Tube Emulation SPL TwinTube
Best Tape Emulation PSP VintageWarmer 2
Best Transient Modulation Sonnox Transmod
Best Vocal Plugin Pack Antares Avox Bundle
Best Dynamic Plugin Sonnox Dynamic
Best Vintage EQ Emulation PSP Audio
Best Vintage Comp/Lim Emu. Waves Hybrid
Best Enhancer Plugin SPL Vitalizer

Advertisements
h1

Nominees for The 2010 DJ Awards @ Pacha Ibiza

June 14, 2010

The Theme for the 2010 DJ Awards is Water.

“Water is life, yet the world is running dry. The amount of drinkable water on earth is tiny and shortages are growing with alarming numbers. We therfore urge you to join us and the water-preserving movement www.onedrop.org

Here are the Nominees for The 2010 DJ Awards @ Pacha Ibiza
Voting will be open from the 12th of July 2010 to the 16th of August 2010

To vote click here

House
Axwell
Bob Sinclar
David Guetta
Erick Morillo
Laidback Luke
Roger Sanchez
Sebastian Ingrosso
Steve Angello

Techno
Carl Cox
Cristian Varela
Jeff Mills
Marco V
Ricardo Villalobos
Richie Hawtin
Sven Vath
Umek

Trance
Above & Beyond
Armin Van Buuren
ATB
Ferry Corsten
Gareth Emery
Markus Schulz
Paul Van Dyk
Tiesto

Progressive House

D-Nox & Beckers
Eric Prydz
Hernan Cattaneo
John Dahlback
John Digweed
Lee Burridge
Nick Warren
Sander Kleinenberg
Sasha

Electro House
Benny Benassi
Deadmau5
Fedde Le Grand
James Zabiela
Mark Knight
Sander Van Doorn
Eddie Halliwell

Tech House
Dubfire
Joris Voorn
Layo & Bushwacka
Luciano
M.A.N.D.Y.
Paul Woolford
Radio Slave
Steve Lawler

Minimal
Adam Beyer
Guy Gerber
Loco Dice
Magda
Matthias Tanzmann
Michael Mayer
Minilogue
Steve Bug

Deep House
Ben Watt
Charles Webster
Francois Kevorkian
Jimpster
Kevin Yost
Milton Jackson
Phonique

Breakthrough
Dixon
Gui Boratto
Kaskade
Marcel Dettmann
Raresh
Riva Starr
Seth Troxler
Zip

Best Newcomer
Alan Fitzpatrick
Anderson Noise
Ekkohaus
Reboot
Stimming
Tim Green
Wolfgang Gartner

International DJ
Armin Van Buuren
Carl Cox
David Guetta
Deadmau5
Erick Morillo
Paul Van Dyk
Richie Hawtin
Sven Väth
Tiesto

Downtempo & Eclectic
DJ Ravin
Gilles Peterson
Jazzanova
Jose Padilla
Mixmaster Morris
Nightmares on Wax
Rob da Bank
Thievery Corporation

Psychedelic Trance
Ace Ventura
Astrix
GMS
Infected Mushroom
Liquid Soul
Perfect Stranger
Skazi
Yahel

Awards To Be Announced (TBA)
Dance Nation of the Year
Outstanding Dedication
Outstanding Achievement
Lifetime Achievement
International Festival
Media

To vote click here

h1

Re-construction

June 2, 2010

The DJ Awards On-line community is presently undergoing some structural changes.

Thank you for your patience.

h1

The DJ Awards Blog Launch

June 2, 2010